Monday, May 14th, 2018

9:00 am – 5:00 pm: Pre-Symposium Training: Estimating the Local Working Waterfront Economy, ENOW Pearl (Online pre-registration required, limit 30 attendees)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza West Co: ncourse 2nd Floor

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Welcome reception, Gerald R. Ford Museum (303 Pearl St. NW); departing (5-minute walk) Amway Grand Plaza valet lobby at 5:50 pm; hors d’oeuvres provided

 

Tuesday, May 15th, 2018

8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza West Concourse 2nd Floor

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays Crown Foyer/West Concourse 2nd Floor

9:00 am – 10:00 am: Ambassador Ballroom, Welcome Addresses

Opening plenary

  • Moderator: Mark Breederland, Extension Educator, Michigan Sea Grant; Symposium Chair
  • Jim Diana, Director, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Nicole Faghin, Coastal Management Specialist, Washington Sea Grant; Chair, Executive Committee, National Working Waterfront Network
  • U.S. Representative Chellie Pingree, 1st District, Maine (Video)
  • U.S. Senator Gary Peters, Michigan (Video)

Keynote

The Freshwater Coast: Connecting Communities to Nature and Nurturing Vitality

  • Jon Allan, Director, Michigan Office of the Great Lakes

10:00 am – 10:30 am: Refreshment break, visit sponsor displays Crown Foyer/West Concourse 2nd Floor

10:30am – 12:00pm

Concurrent Session A

Session A1

Emerald Room A

Panel

Waterfront Industries: Communicating the Story
Moderator: Jamie Doyle, Oregon Sea Grant

  • History Below Waves: Shipwrecks of Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary –
    Russ Green, Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary
  • Life on the Bayou: Promoting Alabama’s Working Waterfront through Oral Histories –
    Jody Thompson, Auburn University Marine Extension and Research Center/
    Mississippi-Alabama Sea Grant Consortium
  • Leipsic, DE… Built On Water! Branding a working waterfront community –
    Ed Lewandowski, Delaware Sea Grant

Session A2

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Working Waterfront Economies: Finding Information to Address Local Issues
Moderator: Gabe Sataloff, NOAA Office for Coastal Management

  • Jeffery Adkins, NOAA Office of the Chief Economist
  • Kristen Grant, Maine Sea Grant
  • Camille Martineau, NOAA Office for Coastal Management

Session A3

Emerald Room B

Panel

Waterfront Revitalization and Port Expansion: Sustainability, Resilience and Gentrification
Moderator: Nicole Faghin, Washington Sea Grant

  • Waterfront Reindustrialization: The Rebirth of Garfield Pier – Lynette Carney, Barr Engineering Company
  • Community Process to Achieve Zoning for a 21st century Port: What happens when your port is expanding at the same time that your community is gentrifying? – Bill Needelman, City of Portland, Maine
  • Any Port in a Storm – John Duff, University of Massachusetts Boston

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: Lunch (on your own)

1:30pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session B

Session B1

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Mapping Ocean Stories at the National Working Waterfronts and Waterways Symposium
Moderator: Natalie Springuel, Maine Sea Grant

  • Nick Battista, Island Institute
  • Katie Clark, Student at College of the Atlantic
  • Corina Gribble, Student at College of the Atlantic
  • Steve Train, Fisherman

Session B2

Emerald Room A

Panel

Sustainable and Resilient Marinas
Moderator: Mark Breederland, Michigan Sea Grant

  • Clean Marina Classroom Live encourages marinas to sail toward Clean Marina status –
    Erin De Vries, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Modeling an Ideal Clean Marina –
    Jenny Roar, Ohio Department of Natural Resources
  • Do Your PART: A Coastal Storms Preparation, Adaptation, and Response Tool for Great Lakes Marinas –
    Sarah Orlando, Ohio Sea Grant/Ohio Clean Marinas Program
  • Waterway Life and Times of the Michigan Clean Marina Program –
    Erin De Vries, Michigan Sea Grant

Session B3

Emerald Room B

Panel

Impacts and Trends in Development of Urban and Green Waterfronts
Moderator: Kristen Grant, Maine Sea Grant/UMaine Cooperative Extension

  • The Harbor Planning Process: Examples from Massachusetts –
    Kristin Uiterwyk, Urban Harbors Institute
  • New Directions for Riverine Harbors and Inland Water Infrastructure –
    Margaret Boshek, SmithGroupJJR
  • The Myth of Dry Feet: What we can learn from how the Dutch engage in flood defense –
    Kristen Grant, Maine Sea Grant/UMaine Cooperative Extension

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session C

Session C1

Emerald Room A

Roundtable

The Hidden Faces of the Industries that Make Up the Working Waterfront

  • Moderator: Jamie Doyle, Oregon Sea Grant
  • Flaxen Conway, Oregon Sea Grant

Session C2

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Tools and Tactics for Sustainable Small Harbors
Moderator: Donald Carpenter, Lawrence Technological University

  • Mark Breederland, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Emily Finnell, Office of the Great Lakes
  • David Knight, David Larkin Knight, LLC/Great Lakes Commission (Retired)

Session C3

Emerald Room B

Roundtable

Working Waterfront Redevelopment: Creating Public Access, Uses and Benefits
Moderator: Margaret Boshek, SmithGroupJJR

  • Dave Alexander, Downtown Muskegon Now
  • Robert Doyle, SmithGroup JJR
  • Karen Slaughter-DuPerry, Detroit Riverfront Conservancy

6:00 pm: Dinner (on your own)

Wednesday, May 16th, 2018

8:00 am – 5:00 pm: Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza West Concourse 2nd Floor

8:00 am – 9:00 am Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays Crown Foyer/West Concourse 2nd Floor

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Concurrent Session D

Session D1

Emerald Room A

Workshop

Using Video Stories to Champion Waterfront Heroes (and Advocate for Your Cause)
David Ruck, Great Lakes Outreach Media

Session D2

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Islands, Uncertainty, and Working Waterfronts: Responding to environmental and economic uncertainty facing island communities through sharing
challenges and solutions

Moderators:

  • Nick Battista, Island Institute;
  • Sarah Orlando, Ohio Sea Grant; Matt Preisser,
  • Michigan Office of the Great Lakes

Island Community Members:

  • Kristy Beyer, Drummond Island (Lake Huron), Michigan;
  • Russ Brohl, South Bass Island (Lake Erie), Ohio;
  • Andy Dorr, Vinalhaven Island, Maine;
  • Duke Marshall, Smith Island, Maryland;
  • Kathleen McNamara, Beaver Island (Lake Michigan), Michigan;
  • Mark Nelson, Smith Island, Maryland;
  • Hattie Train, Long Island, Maine;
  • Steve Train, Long Island, Maine

Session D3

Emerald Room B

Roundtable

Great Lakes Fisheries Heritage Trail: Preserving, Promoting Fisheries History through Coastal Tourism and Great Lakes Literacy

  • Moderator: Brandon Schroeder, Michigan Sea Grant
  • Sandy Bryson, Michigan Maritime Museum
  • Edwina Murphy, State of Michigan Library (Michigan Collections)
  • Natalie Springuel, Maine Sea Grant

10:30 am – 12 pm

Concurrent Session E

Session E1

Emerald Room A

Panel

Tools for Working Waterfront Resilience

Moderator: Kenneth Walker, NOAA Office for Coastal Management

  • Waterfront Edge Guidelines –
    Roland Lewis, Waterfront Alliance
  • Ports Resilience Index –
    Jody Thompson, Mississippi-Alabama Sea Grant Extension
  • Resilience Planning for Water Dependent Uses –
    Matt Campo, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Session E2

Emerald Room B

Roundtable

Working Waterfronts Issues
Moderator: Dave Knight, David Larkin Knight, LLC/Great Lakes Commission (Retired)

  • Gene Clark, University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute
  • Erin Kuhn, West Michigan Shoreline Regional Development Commission
  • Lt. Col. Dennis Sugrue, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Session E3

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Preserving water quality, recreational access and wildlife habitat for working waterfronts through partnerships
Moderator: Michelle Vander Haar, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

  • Josh Leisen, Huron Pines
  • Jennifer Muladore, Huron Pines
  • Drew Rayner, West Michigan Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area

 

12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

FIELD TRIPS

Boxed lunches provided. Lunches available at Lyon St. Entrance/Seating; for walking tour, lunches in Plaza Boardroom A

BUS TOURS:

WALKING TOUR:

After field trips: Dinner (on your own)

 

Thursday, May 17th, 2018

8:00 am – 12:00 pm: Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza West Concourse 2nd Floor

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays Crown Foyer/West Concourse 2nd Floor

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Concurrent Session F

Session F1

Pearl Room

Roundtable

Blue Economy
Moderator: Mark Breederland, Michigan Sea Grant

  • Al Steinman, Grand Valley State University
  • Kate Quigley, NOAA Office for Coastal Management

Session F2

Emerald Room A

Panel

Current Issues with Working Waterfronts: Resilience, Accessibility, Mapping and Legal Protections

Moderator: Heather Triezenberg, Michigan Sea Grant/Michigan State University

  • Supporting economic security and resilience in Wisconsin’s coastal communities –
    Adam Bechle, Wisconsin Coastal Management Program;
    Todd Breiby, Wisconsin Coastal Management Program
  • Getting On Board: Accessibility for Recreation and Tour Boats –
    Dave Lemberg, Western Michigan University
  • The Florida Sea Grant Boating and Waterway Planning Program –
    Characterizing and Mapping Recreational Boating –
    Nancy Montes, University of Florida
  • Legal Protections for Shellfish Grower Access to Waterfront Infrastructure –
    Read Porter, Marine Affairs Institute/Rhode Island Sea Grant Legal Program

 

11:00am – 12:00 pm

Ambassador Ballroom

CLOSING PLENARY

Collecting Stories at the Symposium

 

12:00 pm Symposium concludes