Monday, May 14th

9:00 am – 5:00 pm Pre-Symposium Training: Estimating the Local Working Waterfront Economy, ENOW (Online registration, limit 30 attendees)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza lobby
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Welcome reception, Gerald R. Ford Museum (303 Pearl St. NW); departing Amway Grand Plaza valet lobby at 5:50 pm; hors d’oeuvres provided

Tuesday, May 15th

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza lobby
8:00 am – 9:00 am Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays
9:00 am – 10:00 am Conference kick-off, plenary #1

  • U.S. Senator Gary Peters
  • Jon Allan, Director of the Michigan Office of the Great Lakes
  • Nicole Faghin, Chair of the National Working Waterfront Network

10:00 am – 10:30 am Refreshment break, visit sponsor displays

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Session A

Breakout Session 1

  • History Below Waves: Shipwrecks of Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary, Sarah Waters
  • Life on the Bayou: Promoting Alabama’s Working Waterfront through Oral Histories, Jody Thompson
  • Leipsic, DE… Built On Water! Branding a working waterfront community, Ed Lewandowski

Breakout Session 2

  • Working Waterfront Economies: Finding Information to Address Local Issues, Roundtable Discussion, Gabe Sataloff

Breakout Session 3

  • Waterfront Reindustrialization: The Rebirth of Garfield Pier, Lynette Carney
  • Community Process to Achieve Zoning for a 21st century Port: What happens when your port is expanding at the same time that your community is gentrifying?, Bill Needelman
  • Any Port in a Storm, John Duff

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session B

Breakout Session 1

  • Mapping Ocean Stories at the National Working Waterfronts and Waterways Symposium, Breakout Panel Discussion, Natalie Springuel

Breakout Session 2

Sustainable and Resilient Marinas

  • Clean Marina Classroom Live encourages marinas to sail toward Clean Marina status, Erin De Vries
  • Modeling an Ideal Clean Marina, Jenny Roar
  • Do Your PART: A Coastal Storms Preparation, Adaptation, and Response Tool for Great Lakes Marinas, Sarah Orlando
  • Life and Times of the Michigan Clean Marina Program, Erin De Vries

Breakout Session 3

Impacts and Trends of Development of Urban and Green Waterfronts

  • The Harbor Planning Process: Examples from Massachusetts, Kristin Uiterwyk
  • New Directions for Riverine Harbors and Inland Water Infrastructure, Margaret Boshek
  • The Myth of Dry Feet – What we can learn from how the Dutch engage in flood defense, Kristen Grant

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Refreshment break, visit sponsor displays

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session C

Breakout Session 1

  • The Hidden Faces of the Industries that Make Up the Working Waterfront, Roundtable Discussion, Jamie Doyle

Breakout Session 2

  • Tools and Tactics for Sustainable Small Harbors, Roundtable Panel, Donald Carpenter

Breakout Session 3

  • Working Waterfront Redevelopment: Creating Public Access, Uses and Benefits, Breakout Panel, Robert Doyle

6:00 pm Dinner (on your own)

Wednesday, May 16th

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza lobby
8:00 am – 9:00 am Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Session D

Breakout Session 1

  • Using Video Stories to Champion Waterfront Heroes (and Advocate for Your Cause), Roundtable Discussion, David Ruck

Breakout Session 2

  • Islands, Uncertainty, and Working Waterfronts: Responding to environmental and economic uncertainty facing island communities through sharing challenges and solutions, Roundtable Discussion, Nick Battista

Breakout Session 3

  • Great Lakes Fisheries Heritage Trail: Preserving, Promoting Fisheries History through Coastal Tourism and Great Lakes Literacy, Brandon Schroeder

Concurrent Session E

Breakout Session 1

  • Tools for Working Waterfront Resilience, Kenneth Walker
  • Waterfront Edge Guidelines, Roland Lewis
  • Ports Resilience Index, Jody Thompson
  • Resilience Planning for Water, Dependent Uses, Matt Campo

Breakout Session 2

  • Working Waterfronts Issues Roundtable
    Invited
    – Erin Kuhn, Executive Director, West Michigan Shoreline Regional Development Commission
    – Steve Fisher, Executive Director, American Great Lakes Ports Association
    – Lt. Col. Dennis Sugrue, Commander, Detroit District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Breakout Session 3

  • Preserving water quality, recreational access and wildlife habitat for working waterfronts through partnerships, Breakout Panel Discussion, Michelle Vander Haar

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Field trips (boxed lunches provided)

Bus tours: Muskegon, South Haven, Grand Haven and Saugatuck;
Walking riverfront tour: Grand Rapids

6:00 pm Dinner (on your own)

Thursday, May 17th

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Registration open and sponsor set-up, Amway Grand Plaza lobby
8:00 am – 9:00 am Morning refreshments, visit sponsor displays

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Concurrent Session F

Breakout Session 1

  • Blue Economy- TBD

Breakout Session 2

  • Supporting economic security and resilience in Wisconsin’s coastal communities, Todd Breiby
  • Getting On Board: Accessibility for Recreation and Tour Boats, Dave Lemberg
  • The Florida Sea Grant Boating and Waterway Planning Program – Characterizing and Mapping Recreational Boating, Nancy Montes
  • Legal Protections for Shellfish Grower Access to Waterfront Infrastructure, Read Porter

Breakout Session 3

  • Recruiting for Diversity in the Maritime Workforce, Breakout Panel, Mark Gleason

11:00am – 12:00 pm Conference closing, Natalie Springuel, Marine Extension Associate at Maine Sea Grant, plenary #2
12:00 pm Symposium concludes